Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248358

Date:Thursday 20 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: VW437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW437, 229 OCU: delivered 20/4/1949. Written off 20/03/1952 when the pilot found himself "boxed in" by low cloud. Running low on fuel, he decided to make an immediate wheels up belly landing downwind at RAF Chivenor, Devon. Although the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair), the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 231
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW