Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248368

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:2./KG 66 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260369
MSN: Z6+DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sailly-Laurette (near), Somme département -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montdidier airfield
Destination airport:Montdidier airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Montdidier airfield, upon return from a mission against England.
The five crew members were killed:

(FF) Unteroffizier Alfred Swilling
(B) Ofw. Josef Vollmer
(Bf) Fw. Franz Claes
(Bw) Uffz. Ludwig Neuhaus
(Bs) Uffz. Max Kopka

Sources:

R.T. (NVM), EB20KAO (Michael Balss)
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21558&highlight=Swilling
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf