Incident Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless 2106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248372

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 2106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midway Atoll -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Midway Atoll
Destination airport:Midway Atoll
Narrative:
Flown by Lt. Daniel Iverson and PFC Wallace Reid in attack against Japanese fleet at Midway. Hit between 210 and 260 times both fire AA and fighters, wounding both crew-members, knocked out hydraulics, left wheel, flaps, and air speed indicator. Landed with one wheel on Midway, broke left aileron. Returned stateside and repaired. Recovered from Lake Michigan by A&T Recovery on display at National Museum Of Naval Aviation.

Sources:

https://warfarehistorynetwork.com/2018/12/27/the-stunning-combat-record-of-the-douglas-sbd-dauntless/
https://docuri.com/download/dauntless-report-2106_59c1d6cdf581710b2866ed69_pdf

Images: