Accident Hawker Hart (T) K5038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248376

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:c.
Type:Hawker Hart (T)
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: K5038
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bulford, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire.
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire.
Narrative:
Hawker Hart (T) K5038, operating with No. 1 Service Flying Training School from RAF Netheravon, Salisbury, Wiltshire, crashed near Bulford, Wiltshire, following a collision with a Bristol Blenheim, killing pilot under training, Leading Airman, Roy Pennington.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
RAFCommands Forums
Royal Air Force Losses in World War Two (rafcommands.com)
No. 1 Flying Training School RAF - Wikipedia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1940 ????? 1 FTS RAF 1 over RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England w/o
17 August 1940 K5799 7 SFTS RAF 2 Deeping St Nicholas, 5 miles SW of Spalding, Lincolnshire, England w/o