Accident Fairey Albacore Mk I L7100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248387

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:c.
Type:Fairey Albacore Mk I
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L7100
MSN: F3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England
Narrative:
826 Sqn. Royal Navy, FAA, Fairey Albacore L7100, operating from RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England, failed to return to base following a raid on Vlaardingen, South Holland, Netherlands. The three aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, Charles Steward Hamilton Kennaway; Observer, Midshipman, Richard John Lane and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, Grant Frederick Kerslake Howe, were lost at sea with their aircraft.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Albacore I  L7100 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Lt Kennaway - Historical records and family trees - MyHeritage
https://vrijheid.scouting.nl/scouting-in-de-oorlog/database-bestanden/geallieerden-scouts/1665-geallieerden-grant-howe/file
30/09/1940 | Timeline | Battle of Britain Fact File (bobfactfile.com)