Accident North American Harvard T.2B FX245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248389

Date:Friday 21 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FX245
MSN: 14A-1548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldersea, near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Harvard ex-USAAF 43-34662 (MSN 14A-1548) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX245. To No 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Errol, Perthshire, Scotland, September 1944. To No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Ternhill, Shropshire June 1945 as "EH". To No 1 Squadron, Tangmere, West Sussex, September 1947 as "JX-L". To Reserve Command Instrument Training Flight, Tangmere, West Sussex August 1948. To No 22 Reserve Flying School, Teversham, Cambridgeshire June 1950. To No 3 Flying Training School, Feltwell, Norfolk May 1951 as "FBT-W"

Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed at Waldesea, near Wisbech. Cambridgeshire 21 March 1952. The pilot had been authoprised to carry out a low level solo flying practice sortie, prior to his progress check flight. (A "progress check flight" would have been a flight with a QFI Instructor on board, to assess the progress of his flying training). The aircraft was seen flying at a very low altitude in the vicinity of Waldersea, near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire. The aircraft was then seen to climb slightly, start to turn to port, but, at the completion of the turn, the aircraft stalled and dived into the ground. The Harvard caught fire on impact with the ground, and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Harvard FX245
Pilot Officer Stanley Edward Jones, RAF (pilot) - killed on duty 21/3/52

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.105)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.231
4. RAF in Camera: 1950s p.52 By Keith Wilson
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html