Wirestrike Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248395

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Cambará Ltda.
Registration: PT-UGO
MSN: 200671
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Correntina, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tabuleiro V Aerodrome (SILY), Correntina, BA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Tabuleiro V Aerodrome (SILY), Correntina, BA, around 09:10 UTC, in order to perform a pesticide application flight in a cotton plantation.
After making the reversion turn for the second application pass, the aircraft crashed into a power grid line and then struck the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Perception - contributed; and
- Flight planning - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA