Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248396

Date:Thursday 27 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airwork Services Ltd
Registration: N6709
MSN: 3982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6709, Airwork Services Ltd: delivered between November 1938 and July 1939. RAF service was with 34 ERFTS, 1 EFTS, 6 EFTS, and 2 Gliding School. The latter was operated under contract to the RAF by Airwork Services Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/3/1952; The aircraft was landing at RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, in turbulence and gusty wind conditions, when it was blown over at the end of its landing run. Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond economic repair), as far as is known, the crew did not sustain any injuries. Aircraft Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) in April 1952

However, that was not the end of the story! On 18/6/1952, less than three months later, a Tiger Moth with the MSN "3982", and the former identity of "N6709", was civilian registered as G-AMTK to the Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club, Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Northumberland (C of R R3734/1). After six more owners between 1952 and 1968, the registration G-AMTK was finally cancelled on 8/2/1968 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use). The registration G-AMTK was restored to the UK civil register on 16/3/1989 to a pair of Hertfordshire based owners, and is still currently registered. Reported as stored pending rebuild in 1999. On rebuild [January 2021]; fuselage on rebuild by Chris Baglin/Merlin Engineers at Gamlingay

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DE000-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.233
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11259-DH82-n%B0N6709-T7680-and-X-785&p=65718#post65718
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
8. N6709 as G-AMTK, history 1952-1961: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTK-1.pdf
9. N6709 as G-AMTK, history 1961-1965: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTK-2.pdf
10. N6709 as G-AMYK, history 1966-1968: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTK-3.pdf
11. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2161
12. N6709 as G-AMTK at Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG) on 23/6/1963: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1064669