Accident Neiva EMB-720D PT-VFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248408

Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VFW
MSN: 720228
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Porto Velho, RO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Destination airport:Porto Velho-Aeroclube de Rondõnia Airfield, RO (SWRO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Flores Aerodrome (SWFN), Manaus, AM, bound for the Aeroclube de Rondônia (SWRO), Porto Velho, RO, at approximately 12:05 pm (UTC).
During the flight en route, the aircraft experienced engine failure. The pilot tried three times to start the engine in flight, without success.
Afterwards, the pilot contacted the Amazon Center, informing that he would make an emergency landing on the Madeira River. The landing was made on the left bank, near the municipality of Porto Velho, RO.
After coming to a complete stop, the pilot and the four passengers the aircraft, which sank moments sank moments later.
The pilot and the four passengers were unharmed. The aircraft had substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA