Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248411

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:00:04-25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ713
MSN: PT-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:04 hrs for a Crossbow (attack on V-weapon launching sites) operation against Ferfay (Pas-de-Calais).

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

Pilot / F/Lt. D.H. Trickett J/10801 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 244
Flight Engineer / P/O. E.W. Walton 183067 RAF Bergen op Zoom cemetery (the Netherlands); grave 28 B 5
Navigator / F/Lt. R.E. Knight J/9308 RCAF / Etaples Military Cemetery; washed up 10 August
Bomb Aimer / F/O. K. Heron J/25704 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 246
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / P/O. E.W. Monk J/26848 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 247
Mid Upper Gunner / F/Sgt. J.A.W. Sutherland R/189515 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 255
Mid Under Gunner / F/Sgt. H.R. Herbert R/190230 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 254
Rear Gunner / Sgt. N. Cushman R/212615 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 249

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3903A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four for time
Bing Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 MZ502 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 8 Overpelt, Pelt, Limburg w/o
21 November 1944 HX346 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF 1 Broomfield House Farm, near Northallerton, North Yorkshire, England w/o
5 March 1945 NA190 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 6 Near RAF Dishforth w/o