Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248412

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the 'Beka' villa between Wierden and Vriezenveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (takeoff between 01:00-10)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Germany.

The aircraft was safely vacated by its crew due to technical difficulties. It was destroyed (100%).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3904&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Liste (M.S., Summ.VLM)
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biiinjg1.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four for takeoff time