Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248414

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:04:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:2./NJG 7 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710849
MSN: D9+PK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merzenich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by a long-range intruder. The three-man crew did not survive:

(FF) Oblt. Georg Schmidt
(B) Ofw. Karl Rieger
(Bf) Ofw. Hermann Eickelbaum

Sources:

NVM (NJG7_24250744.tiff)
Bing Maps