Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248416

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:02:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND628
MSN: AS-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northwest of Rheinsheim, Philippsburg, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:10 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was claimed shot down by Feldwebel Heinz Misch of the 7./NJG 2 (took off from Volkel airfield, the Netherlands in Ju 88 G-6 4R+ER) and by Unteroffizier Heinrich Buhlmann of the 11./NJG 5.
Both claims were confirmed as full victories.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/heath-gordon.html
Google Maps
Liste (M.S.) for aircraft Fw. Misch