ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-FEB-2021 |
Time: | c. 16:28 |
Type: | Helio H-395 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N44344 |
MSN: | 597 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Grenada Municipal Airport (GNF/KGNF), Grenada, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG) |
Destination airport: | Grenada Municipal Airport, MS (KGNF) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Grenada Municipal Airport (GNF/KGNF), Grenada, Mississippi. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N44344 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1263897/n44344-1963-helio-h-395