Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248428

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620022
MSN: 4R+RR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birken, Lohmar, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff between 23:35 and 00:00 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg) and an oil target at Wanne Eickel (Ruhrgebiet).

The aircraft was shot up in aerial combat, the crew evacuating the Junkers by parachute. The Bordfunker was injured in the process.

Sources:

Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps