Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248430

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4R+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biblis airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (takeoff between 23:50-00:21 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Germany.

Flown by Feldwebel Heinz Misch, the aircraft was severely damaged in an emergency-landing at Biblis.
The pilot noted in his Leistungsbuch:
" (...) Suffered complete failure of radio equipment, glided down followed by emergency landing at Biblis, aircraft 30% damaged (...) ".

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Liste (M.S.) for aircraft type