Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 480125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248436

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 480125
MSN: 2Z+SH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff between 00:36-47 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg) and an oil target at Wanne Eickel (Ruhrgebiet).

The aircraft was shot down by 'friendly' Flak and crashed.

(FF) Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Gustav Messerschmidt / killed
(Bf) Obergefreiter Rolf Sternberg / bailed out safely
(Bs) Feldwebel Helmut Heberle / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_I_029, NJG6_I_030); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 119
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps