Accident Cessna 210A Centurion N6637X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248440

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6637X
MSN: 21057637
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3881 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the engine stopped producing power. He performed a forced landing to a field and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was recovered from the accident site, but the wreckage was sold without permission from the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge. Therefore, a detailed engine examination could not be accomplished and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA146
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6637X

Location