Incident Lancair 235 OE-CEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248451

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:c. 16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CEH
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Steinfeld, Spittal/Drau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Lancair 235 (kit built by Eichner/Hackauf) made a forced landing after one of the three propeller blades separated in flight.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and the plane sustained substantial damage.

Note: OE-CEH has no connection with Lancair 320 N358MA

Sources:

https://www.polizei.gv.at/ktn/presse/aussendungen/presse.aspx?prid=50766948554D6F493943413D&pro=0
https://www.krone.at/2356312
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3093060/
FR24 (FlightRadar 24)

Video of an inflight propeller blade separation on a similar aircraft (N409L) back in 1990: http://www.sportclass.com/portfolio/dave-morss-prop-failure/

https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOLW/20180811/20180811_046.JPG (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2011 N358MA Private 1 Sundance Airpark (KHSD), Oklahoma City, OK sub
Loss of control