Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248456

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7914
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hangest sur Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax W7914/A: Took off 17:32hrs 22 Nov 1942 from RAF Pocklington. Cause of loss not established.
A witness states that the pilot was trying to make a controlled landing but the bomber crashed into a high bank of earth at Hangest sur Somme at around 19:30hrs. It seems the aircraft was damaged (possibly after a night fighter attack). Some of the crew may have been wounded as they decided to attempt a forced landing instead of baling out. All 7 of the crew were killed. They were all buried at Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension. According to a letter dated 4 July 1946 sent to the crew’s relatives by the pilot's (F/O Geoffrey Bernard Herbert King 115277 RAFVR) brother Major Douglas King after he visited the crash site in 1946 on land owned by a Mr and Mrs Savreux at the North East of the Somme at a place called Fourcan. The plane threw out very lights to illuminate the ground where they were going to land. On landing the aircraft went quite a long way on the ground and must have been badly damaged, it seems there was difficulty controlling the engines. After about 200 yards the plane hit a small bank rose over it leaving 4 furrows in it caused by the engines (which were still visible in 1946) as the plane ploughed through. It went on a further 50 yards until it hit another bank some 10 to 12 feet high, where it overturned and burst into flames.
Crew being killed instantly:
F/O Geoffrey Bernard Herbert KING (115277)–Pilot–RAFVR
Sgt Herbert Thomas CHEETHAM ( 615248)- F/Eng. – RAF
F/O Thomas Henry FOLLETT (48379)– Nav./Air Bomber RAFVR
Sgt John NICHOLSON (1333607)–Air Bomber–RAFVR
Sgt HaroldCLARKSON (1022463) –WOp/AG–RAFVR
Sgt Derrick JOHNSON (1334012) - AG – RAFVR
Sgt Frederick Ralph THOMPSON (1198362) –AG–RAFVR

Sources:

102 Squadron ORB and letter of Douglas King of which I have copies of.
The pilot was a relation of mine.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W7653 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Hamois, Namur w/o
20 May 1942 W1099 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England w/o
27 July 1942 W1142 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 Niedersachsen or Hamburg w/o
10 August 1942 BB211 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Elbergen, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
9 November 1942 DT539 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
28 July 1943 JD150 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Höbek, Haßmoor, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
11 August 1943 JD369 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 near Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o