Incident Boeing B-29-60-BW Superfortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248463

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-60-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:1st BSqn /9th BGp (VH) USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF North Field, Tinian, Mariana Islands.
Destination airport:AAF North Field, Tinian
Narrative:
B-29 Bomber nicknamed "L'il Iodine" lost at sea attempting to come back to Tinian Air base from Bombing Tokyo. Entire Crew rescuded although they were lost on B-29 44-69748 24 March 1945

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1st_Reconnaissance_Squadron
2. https://web.archive.org/web/20090305212855
3. http://www.9thbombgrouphistory.org/contents.html