Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248475

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:02:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./Nachtjagdgruppe 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Werneuchen airfield, Brandenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg.

The aircraft turned over on landing. Bordmechaniker Uffz. Gerhard Carsten was injured.
The damage was assessed as 60%.

Sources:

summ.VLM (855, 5.8.44, 4); Balss, MV, page 346
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgruppen/NJGr10.htm