Accident Cessna 150J N60290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248480

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60290
MSN: 15070201
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6036 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Joaquin County, Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Destination airport:Lodi, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and flight instructor had planned a local instructional flight on the day of the accident. Shortly into the flight after they reached their cruise flight altitude, they experienced a total loss of engine power. The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a field.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the connecting rod shaft for the No. 3 cylinder had fractured due to fatigue cracking. The buildup of combustion deposits suggested the event was caused by either preignition or detonation or both, which would have been the result of the use of a lower grade fuel or operating the engine at high power settings with an excessively lean mixture.

Although a trace amount of automotive fuel was detected in the fuel line to the carburetor, fuel records indicate that the pilot had been using 100LL consistently. The operating fuel used by the previous owner is unknown; however, the previous owner implied that he used 100LL during conversations with the current owner. The pilot's leaning practices showed that he regularly leaned the mixture to reach best rpm and enrichened three turns.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a fatigue crack in the No. 3 cylinder connecting rod shaft resulting from either preignition or detonation, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA121
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60290/history/20210303/2036Z/1O3/L%2038.13578%20-121.16756

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location