Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LB552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248489

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB552
MSN: RD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Hatia Island -   Bangladesh
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into sea during Air-Sea Rescue search for a missing 146 Sqn aircraft off Hatia Island. Although the aircraft dissappeared almost immediately the pilot was seen on the surface of the water and appeared to be swimming towards the shore. He was picked up by a native sampan and later bought back to base by an air sea rescue launch suffering from slight injuries.
Pilot was 416455 F/Sgt George Percival Carr RNZAF

Sources:

67 Squadron records and logs from UK Archives
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LB552
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=416455&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact