Accident Cessna 182E Skylane ZS-CUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248490

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:07:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Fountain Square Trading 235 CC
Registration: ZS-CUU
MSN: 18254072
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariepskop Mountains -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tzaneen-Letaba Airport (LTA/FATZ)
Destination airport:Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Thursday morning, 4 March 2021, the pilot arrived at Tzaneen Aerodrome (FATZ) in Limpopo Province, where he was assisted by his fellow aviators to tow the aircraft, a Cessna 182E Skylane with registration ZS-CUU, out of the hangar. Within a few minutes, the pilot carried out a pre-flight inspection on the aircraft in preparation for a private flight to Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS). Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time. Later, the aircraft took off from Runway 06. At 0721Z, the pilot, for the first time after departing FATZ, made a radio transmission to the Lowveld controller, routing to FANS at flight level (FL) 075. At 0745Z, the pilot reported to the Lowveld controller that he was not feeling well and requested to land at the closest aerodrome. His position at the time was 8 nautical miles (nm) north-east (NE) of Ohrigstad.
The Lowveld controller advised him to turn left for Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome (FAHT) and to contact Hoedspruit Air Force Base (AFB) FAHS approach on 126.4 VHF. At 0751Z, the pilot called FAHS approach controller informing him that his medical condition was getting worse and that he was not sure if he would make it to FAHT. At 0753Z, the pilot declared a MAYDAY call (three times) and was given directions to fly to FAHT, and to follow 100° heading. The pilot reported that he was unable to see the aircraft’s instruments. At 0754Z, the aircraft impacted Mariepskop Mountain peak, and the pilot was fatally injured during the accident.

Probable Cause
Uncontrolled flight into terrain due to the pilot’s loss of consciousness.

Contributing Factor/s:
According to the toxicology report, the specialists were unable to state with certainty if the physiological
changes due to hypertension and diabetes contributed to the pilot’s ill health in-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZS-CUU.pdf
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=3679571798762933&id=239121016141379
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/een-dood-toe-tuig-langs-oord-neerstort/?fbclid=IwAR2jCAD2xiD5qbLDGnVDBTphrNeIkESzT1Y_nQWn0aVLzY3BuTvaaRfUPOs
https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/permalink/10157892991468015/

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/3c/Cessna_182E_ZS-CUU_%2823160037643%29.jpg (photo)