Hard landing Accident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N2374J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248496

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2374J
MSN: M-338
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkins County Airport (RVN/KRVN), Rogersville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogersville, TN
Destination airport:Rogersville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the airplane and reported that after a hard landing the left main landing gear fractured and then separated from the airplane. The pilot then aborted the landing. He then attempted to land the airplane again by keeping the left wing in the air as long as possible. As the airplane slowed, and the control authority of the ailerons decreased, the airplane veered left into the grass of the left side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the fuselage and empennage were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in an initial hard landing, separation of the left main landing gear, and a runway excursion during a subsequent landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA149
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2374J

Location