Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk III NS134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248501

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk III
Owner/operator:705 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: NS134
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off the Isle of Man, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ronaldsway, (HMS Urley), Isle of Man.
Destination airport:RNAS Ronaldsway, (HMS Urley), Isle of Man.
Narrative:
705 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy Fairey Swordfish NS134, 'H', operating from RNAS Ronaldsway, (HMS Urley), Isle of Man, failed to return from an excersise to the Port Soderick ranges, Isle of Man. The two aircrew Pilot, Petty Officer, Ronald George Brown and Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, James Edward Parkes were lost with their aircraft in the Irish Sea.

Sources:

RAFCommands Forums
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, May 1945 (naval-history.net)
RN Air Station Ronaldsway - Regiment History, War & Military Records & Archives (forces-war-records.co.uk)
705 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
Airfield Research Group - Bombing and Gunnery Ranges - ARG Forum

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1940 ????? U3-L 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 Ofotfjorden to the west of Narvik, w/o
13 April 1940 ????? U4-G 816 Sqn FAA RN 0 Narvik Harbour, sub
25 April 1940 ????? A4-A 820 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, w/o
16 May 1940 ????? H3-G 814 Sqn FAA RN 2 Atlantic Ocean, 25 miles west of Freetown, Sierra Leone, w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 North Sea, off the Norwegian coast w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea off the Isle of Eday, Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
21 June 1940 ????? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 June 1940 L???? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 July 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 1 Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 August 1940 ????? 824 Sqn FAA RN 1 Dekheila Airfield (RNAS Grebe from September 1940) Alexandria w/o
31 August 1940 G3-B 812 Sqn FAA RN 0 English Channel w/o
1 September 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea w/o
4 September 1940 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea, off Rhodes Island, Greece. w/o
Ditching
24 September 1940 'A2-?' 810 Sqn FAA RN 0 at Sea, off West Africa, w/o
6 October 1940 F4-? 826 Sqn FAA RN 1 North Sea, off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, w/o
20 February 1942 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Atlantic, w/o
14 April 1943 DK750 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
28 April 1943 HS226 824 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
8 June 1943 HS346 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
8 June 1943 HS543 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, w/o
16 June 1943 HS549 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub