Accident Hawker Hunter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248515

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1967
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jamnagar, Gujrat State, India -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter piloted by Squadron Leader Pritam Singh, age 31. 7 Squadron, Indian Air Force
Plane was taken up for testing after being worked at about 1630 local time. Aircraft failed to come out of dive.
Pilot killed at impact. No ejection.

Sources:

from his widow, Rani Pritam Singh