Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248527

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:01:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140298
MSN: G9+PM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drangstedt, Geestland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff at around 23:15-30 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stettin (Pommern) and Kiel (Schleswig-Holstein).

The unfortunate crew was killed when they were shot down by 'friendly' Flak:

(FF) Leutnant Richard Heuke
(Bf) Uffz. Gustav Schauf
(Bs) Ogfr. Hans-Walter Rexroth

The aircraft was a total loss (100%).

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_088); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Volksbund - for name of Heuke

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1944 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Paderborn airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen min