Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) PR-GOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248547

Date:Thursday 4 March 2021
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GOW
MSN: 28584/170
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gol flight G31765, a Boeing 737-76N, returned to land São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, Brazil , after suffering a bird strike on takeoff from runway 06.
At least one Southern Caracara bird was ingested in engine no.1.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gow#26fc861d

http://www.oiseaux-birds.com/card-southern-crested-caracara.html