Loss of control Accident Atlas Impala Mk I (MB.326M) N155TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248556

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mk I (MB.326M)
Owner/operator:Flight Research Inc opf NTPS
Registration: N155TP
MSN: 498
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4717 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce VIPER MK22-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Edwards Air Force Base (KEDW), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mojave Air and Space Port (MHV/KMHV), CA
Destination airport:Muroc AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 5, 2021, about 1010 Pacific standard time, an Aermacchi Impala MB-326M, N155TP, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Edwards, California. The flight instructor sustained serious injuries, and the pilot receiving instruction sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction reported that the intent for the flight in the light military jet trainer was spin data collection. Before the accident, they performed several maneuvers, including a left inverted spin, without incident. From an altitude of about 22,000 ft mean sea level (msl), the pilot receiving instruction made flight control inputs that placed the airplane in a second inverted left spin. After three revolutions, he attempted to recover from the spin to no avail. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and attempted a recovery. However, the spin rate and negative G forces continued to increase and pushed the instructor out of his seat. The flight instructor could only touch the right rudder with his toes and was not able to apply sufficient right rudder control input to recover from the spin. Unable to recover and reaching the ejection decision altitude, he ordered ejection. The pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor ejected, and the airplane descended to ground impact.

Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot receiving instruction reported that he reviewed the accident with the operator’s chief pilot while he was seated in a similar type of airplane. While seated normally, he was able to move the rudder pedals to the full left and right deflection. However, the clearance between his shins and the instrument panel was reduced in a simulated negative G scenario; his range of motion was very limited as he could only use his toes to activate the rudder pedals. He further reported having difficulties applying rudder deflection during the recovery of both inverted spins on the day of the accident due to his shins contacting the instrument panel. It is likely that the negative G forces during the inverted spin pushed the pilot receiving instruction’s shins into the instrument panel, which restricted his ability to fully deflect the rudder pedals. Further, when the flight instructor took control, he was also unable to fully deflect the rudder pedals due to the high negative G forces pushing him out of his seat. Therefore, the flight crew was unable to recover from the inverted spin and had to eject from the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s restricted rudder inputs while in an inverted spin that precluded spin recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/39629/non-military-mb-326m-jet-trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-edwards-air-force-base-in-california

https://www.kget.com/news/local-news/non-military-aircraft-crashes-at-edwards-air-force-base-pilots-ejected-safely/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N155TP

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB