Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248562

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620033
MSN: 4R+PR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lollar, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente (the Netherlands) or Langendiebach (Hessen)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Rüsselsheim and Darmstadt (both in Hessen).

The Junkers was shot down in aerial combat. Ofw. Walter Exner and his Bordschütze Gefreiter Eduard Schreiner were killed, the Bordfunker Ofw. Paul Busch managed to escape by parachute though wounded.

Sources:

Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps