Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Brigand TF Mk 1 RH773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248579

Date:Thursday 8 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand TF Mk 1
Owner/operator:ATDU RAF
Registration: RH773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNAS Gosport,(HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Brigand TF.Mk.1 RH773 of the ATDU (Aircraft Torpedo Development Unit). Written off 8/5/1952 after suffering engine failure on take off at Gosport, the pilot being forced to retract the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop. The pilot survived but a Naval Airman 1st Class was killed.

Crew of Brigand RH773:
Naval Airman (SFX 875868) 1st Class Carl A Marques RN - killed 8/5/1952
Lieutenant D P Norman RN (pilot) - survived with injuries.

According to one published source (see link #10), the Naval Airman who was killed was NOT in the aircraft but "the aircraft collided with a naval rating who was riding a bicycle at the time and he suffered fatal injuries".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.244
4. The Bristol Brigand By Phil H. Listemann (p.24)
5. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm
6. https://gosport.info/memories-stories/memories-of-the-gosport-bomber-crash-in-1952-53/
7. http://fogm.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Newsletter-July-2019.pdf
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/141812-bristol-brigands-at-the-atdu
9. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
10. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/query.html