Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-SBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248592

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-SBM
MSN: 12099
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Xumabee Game Ranch -   Botswana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matsieng Airstrip
Destination airport:Xumabee Game Ranch
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter took off shortly after 18:00 hours local time on a 45-minute flight from Matsieng Airstrip to the Xumabee Game Ranch. On approach to the ranch, the tail rotor hit a tree while the helicopter was in a slight nose-up attitude. It dove into the ground, hitting the boundary fence of the ranch.

This passenger, female rapper Sasa Klaas (Sarona Motlhagodi), suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=3689141937837387&id=343731052378509
https://www.sarichandfamous.com/2021/03/07/botswana-government-in-sasa-klaas-cause-of-death-cover-up/
https://www.mmegi.bw/index.php?aid=89021&dir=2021/march/06
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=238682
https://kmaupdates.com/botswana-preliminary-findings-fatal-crash-involving-helicopter-robinson-r44-raven-ii-zs-sbm/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2015 ZS-SBM 0 Aeropark Airfield sub

Media: