Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth T7604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248595

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: T7604
MSN: 84001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Narrative:
Having landed and while proceeding to dispersal, pilot was forced to taxi between parked aircraft in order to avoid a Typhoon which apparently swerved badly on take-off and was heading directly for him. Pilot’s attention was centred on Typhoon which resulted in his port wing tip striking a Defiant's mainplane, parked at the end of his avenue of escape. Pilot from 174 Sqn had borrowed 164 Sqn aircraft to transport another pilot to hospital for treatment.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5831) John Rutherford STERNE (PILOT) RCAF

The pilot was later killed on August 16, 1943, flying Hawker Typhoon JP444. He was hit by flak while flying over France during Operation "Ramrod 204"

Sources:

1. Personnel record of Sterne from DND Archives Canada
2. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=sterne&searchfield=lastname&type=all
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=sterne&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2847250
6. https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf/John%20Rutherford-Sterne.html