ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248605
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAR-2021 |
Time: | 12:43 |
Type: |  Schleicher ASK 13 |
Owner/operator: | Club Agrupación de Pilotos del Sureste |
Registration: | EC-NHC |
MSN: | 13433 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | El Tietar Airport (LETI), La Iglesuela del Tiétar, Toledo -
Spain
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | La Iglesuela-El Tietar Airport (LETI) |
Destination airport: | La Iglesuela-El Tietar Airport (LETI) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources |
Narrative:The Schleicher ASK 13 glider experienced an apparent stall/spin and a subsequent impacted with airport terrain at El Tietar Airport (LETI), Toledo, Spain.
The pilot and a passenger were about to make a short local flight. During the take-off manoeuvre, carried out by means of a winch on the opposite runway threshold, and when the aircraft was approximately 100 m above the ground, the cable was released early. The aircraft then plunged into the ground in a near-vertical attitude in the vicinity of the runway.
The glider was destroyed and the two people onboard were fatally injured.
ex G-CKFR, BGA5061, D-3536, RAFGSA535, D-3535
Sources:
https://cadenaser.com/emisora/2021/03/07/ser_toledo/1615121377_927349.html https://www.abc.es/espana/castilla-la-mancha/toledo/pueblos/abci-fallecidos-accidente-vuelo-sin-motor-ocurrido-iglesuela-202103071427_noticia.html https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-004-2021
Media:
📍Intervención por accidente de un avión sin motor 💥✈️ en La Iglesuela.
Intervienen BUP, UMJ con dotación, mando de...
Posted by Consorcio Provincial de Extinción de Incendios y Salvamentos de Toledo on Sunday, March 7, 2021