Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX N334Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248638

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N334Q
MSN: 1LK578C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft landed short of the runway during the attempted return to the point of departure at Vero Beach, Florida. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-MAR-21,VERO%20BEACH,N334Q
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N334Q