Incident Cessna 150J N60257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248656

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:c. 08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60257
MSN: 15070177
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Harris near Leesburg International Airport (LEE/KLEE), Leesburg, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters of Lake Harris during the attempted return to the point of departure at Leesburg International Airport (LEE/KLEE), Leesburg, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://spotonflorida.com/central-florida/2520131/small-plane-crashes-into-lake-harris.html
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60257
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9465226