Accident Glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248680

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2004
Time:
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Sports Club of Jordan
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadi Rum -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into the mountains in Wadi Rum, Aqaba, Jordan, killing Canadian pilot Adam Katagiri.

Sources:

http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=85cd003e-3339-4e8c-ab82-376586685afc

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/canadian-pilot-killed-in-jordanian-air-show-1.474965