Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a/U1 110652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248685

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a/U1
Owner/operator:10./NJG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geseke, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 March 1945, 30-year old Ofw August (or Gustav, sources disagree on his first name) Weibl, a former instructor pilot who had joined in December 1944 10./NJG 11, the Staffel using Me 262 night-fighters to chase Mosquitoes, took off with the Me 262 A-1a/U1 WNr 110652 GM+UX for a test flight in the area Burg-Brandeburg-Magdeburg-Halberstadt-Stendal-Halle dud he did not return. He was last reported flying in the Burg area, northeast of Magdeburg, when he was descending through a layer of clouds and from that point onward, he was missing.

In a post-war account, another pilot of this Staffel, Karl-Heinz Becker, says that members of the unit went to Döberitz, to “Horizon”, where they tried to re-evaluate all known measured positions and speeds and tried to come up with the actual location where he descended through the clouds. Their conclusions was that he must have been way outside the area of Burg, west of Magdeburg, close to the Harz mountains, when he crashed. For years the family thought he crashed in the Harz area.

Actually Weibl crashed even more west. That day, a jet fighter flew low over Geseke, between Soest and Paderborn. According to an eyewitness report, a wing touched the roof of a house and the fighter then fell into a barn. The machine and the building burned out. It is possible the pilot was trying to get down at Feldflugplatz Geseke.
The pilot was buried as an "Unbekannter Turbojäger", "unknown jet fighter pilot" in Geseke graveyard. The grave was reopened in 1967 and the identification tag of Ofw Weibl was found in it, enabling to close this missing case.

Sources:

"Les pertes des Messerschmitt Me 262. Avions Hors-série n° 45, juin 2017", by Philippe Saintes
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=59582
https://web.archive.org/web/20170125002745/http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=615
http://xn--fliegerhorst-strmede-ibc.de/40383.html
https://archiv.volksbund.com/graebersuche/detailansicht.html?tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=6f6da9b379bf289a1978e8bb57302baf&cHash=cb7a3105a5fc01d5c16a44f4f6816078
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geseke
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/nordrhein-westfalen/arnsberg/soest/geseke/
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf