Accident Cessna 170A N9515A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248701

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9515A
MSN: 19383
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2717 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Poplar Bluff, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Destination airport:Poplar Bluff Regional Business Airport, MO (KPOF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 9, 2021, about 1215 central standard time, a Cessna 170A, N9515A, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Poplar Bluff, Missouri. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight and became lost as he neared his intended destination. During the flight, the pilot navigated via dead-reckoning and following roads. He occasionally referenced a mobile phone application to verify the airplane’s position on a digitized visual flight rules (VFR) sectional chart. The pilot did not have traditional paper VFR sectional charts to navigate with, if his mobile phone’s battery became depleted during the flight. Although he had access to a handheld GPS device, he did not use the device to navigate during the flight.

About 15-20 minutes before reaching the intended destination, the pilot’s mobile phone powered off after its battery became depleted. The pilot then inserted the GPS power adapter into the airplane’s cigarette-lighter socket, but the GPS device did not power-on. The pilot continued on the current heading that took the airplane over his intended destination, but he could not locate the airport and subsequently decided to make an off-airport precautionary landing before the airplane ran out of fuel.

The pilot landed the airplane in what he believed to be a suitable field; however, after touchdown, the airplane’s main landing gear dug into soft terrain and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the engine mounts.

Postaccident examination and testing did not reveal any electrical system anomalies that would have prevented the pilot from using the airplane’s cigarette-lighter socket as a power source for his mobile phone and handheld GPS during the flight. Additional bench testing of the alternator, voltage regulator, and battery did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane’s electrical charging system.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to make a precautionary landing in a field that contained soft terrain, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to fly without a printed VFR sectional chart to identify the location of the destination airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.darnews.com/story/2870436.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9515A

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/006/006527.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: