Accident MiG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248704

Date:Friday 22 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:38 RAE Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 3537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Smolensk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nowoje Selo
Destination airport:Nowoje Selo
Narrative:
MiG-3 of 38 RAE failed to return from combat mission Smolensk region. The crash site was found 2014.
Captain Mikhail Vasilyevich Shagov is still missing.

Sources:

https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4284726
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=80302866
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/e/rae38.php