Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) VP-BPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248726

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:c. 04:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: VP-BPV
MSN: 61793/6927
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Destination airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pobeda Airlines flight DP502, a Boeing 737-8AL, suffered a bird strike on landing.
The nose radome was damaged and traces of birds were found on the air intake cowl of the no.2 engine.
The aircraft resumed service on March 12, 2021.

Sources:

FAVT
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bpv#26eeb0a5