Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub N38LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248739

Date:Thursday 11 March 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Sportplanes Of Iowa Inc
Registration: N38LW
MSN: CC11-00185
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:499 hours
Engine model:Cubcrafters CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa County, Arlington, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Coolidge, AZ (PO8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from an off-airport location, the airplane collided with a Saguaro cactus. The airplane spun to the left and impacted the ground, before coming to rest in a ravine. The left-wing spar was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a cactus and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA129
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location