Incident Saunders-Roe A.36 Lerwick I L7255 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248743

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1940
Time:c.
Type:Saunders-Roe A.36 Lerwick I
Owner/operator:209 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7255
MSN: WQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wig Bay, Stranraer, Loch Ryan, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wig Bay, Dumfries and Galloway
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Saunders-Roe Lerwick L7255/A' was damaged in a storm and sank at its moorings at RAF Wig Bay. 6.11.1940

Sources:

The Saro Lerwick L7255 | saros36 (wixsite.com)
1. www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= L7255
2. Saro Lerwick I: Stranraer, Loch Ryan | Canmore
3. Saunders Roe Lerwick Flying Boat - Destination's Journey
4. RAF Wig Bay | Solway Military Trail