Incident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248753

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:c. 03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VQ-BQK
MSN: 2064
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tyumen -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S72513, a Airbus A321-211, diverted to Tyumen after experiencing engine problems.
The aircraft took off from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport at 20:39 UTC, with destination Novosibirsk.
At 22:38 UTC the aircraft climbed from FL330 to FL350, after which the aircraft experienced a failure of engine no.2 (CFM56-5B3/P). The flight crew decided to divert to Tyumen and commenced their descent at 22:53 UTC (03:53 local time). Half an our later, the aircraft landed safely at Tyumen Airport.

Sources:

https://ngs.ru/text/incidents/2021/03/13/69809729/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bqk#2710edc9