Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248773

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RS613
MSN: TH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hartford Bridge
Narrative:
Mosquito RS613/S: Took off at 11:18 hrs for Day Patrol over Zwolle and Osnabruck. 21/02/1945
Mid air collision with Mosquito HR184 (TH-Z) also of 418 Sqn while en route to NL & Northern Germany during massed squadron daylight raid. Returned to UK damaged and landed safely in base at 13:11 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/23872) J.A. HUGUES (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (164.768) Leonard HULME (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
418 Sqn records from DND Archives Canada