Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248774

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR184
MSN: TH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall. Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito HR184/Z: Took off at 11:18 hrs for Day Patrol over Zwolle and Osnabruck. 21/02/1945
Mid air collision with Mosquito RS613 (TH-S) also of 418 Sqn while en route to NL & Northern Germany. Returned to UK on a single engine and made en emergency landing in RAF Coltishall at 13:11 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7763) K.C. MASON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (164.792) William Raymond Keith'' 'MORRIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn
3.418 Sqn records from DND Archives Canada