Bird strike Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248775

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ414
MSN: TH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hartford Bridge
Narrative:
Mosquiro PZ414/P: Took off at 11:20 hrs for Day Patrol over Zwolle and Osnabruck. 21/02/1945
Suffered bird strike en route over English Channel to NL & Northern Germany. Jettisoned bombs and returned to base with a fractured main spar. Landing at 14:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/12484) Charles Reginald REDEKER MiD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/25030) Marcellus Eugene ZIMMER MiD (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
3.418 Sqn RCAF records from DND Archives Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1944 MM421 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 1 Baltic Sea, 3 miles south of Ystad, Skåne County. w/o