Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N161BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248778

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Trinkle Ag Flying
Registration: N161BH
MSN: 1675
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:20055 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno County near Laton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Laton, CA
Destination airport:Laton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting an aerial application on a field, he overflew one set of powerlines, however, struck the second set of powerlines shortly after. Subsequently, the helicopter impacted terrain and came to rest on its left side substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during low-altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA130
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=161BH

Location

Media: